Pardubice Music Spring

international festival

RADEK BABORÁK AND GUESTS
PKF – Prague Philharmonia
Radek Baborák – conductor
Radek Baborák, Kateřina Javůrková, Benjamin Goldscheider, Mikuláš Koska – French horn

Programme: F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, F. A. Rössler-Rosetti, C. H. Hübler, C. Czerny

Monday 11 March 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
JIŘÍ PAVLICA & HRADIŠŤAN + KATTA
Katta – organ, singing
Alice Holubová – singing
Jiří Pavlica – violin, singing

Programme: Original works by Katta and Jiří Pavlica

Saturday 16 March 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, IDEON
LA BOHÈME
Opera Company of the F. X. Šalda Theatre, Liberec
Martin Doubravský – conductor
Linda Keprtová – director

Programme: G. Puccini: La bohème

Sunday 17 March 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, East Bohemian Theatre
PRAGUE CELLO QUARTET
Prague Cello Quartet
Ivan Vokáč, Jan Zvěřina, Jan Zemen, Petr Špaček – cello

Programme: J. Halvorsen, N. Rimsky-Korsakov, P. I. Tchaikovsky, C. Debussy, A. Dvořák

Wednesday 20 March 2019, 19.00
Hlinsko, Multipurpose Centre
Thursday 21 March 2019, 19.00
Přelouč, Civil Savings Bank, Theatre Hall
100TH ANNIVERSARY OF MUSIC EDUCATION
Performance of important former students of music schools in Pardubice.

Friday 29 March 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
EBEN IN THE LABYRINTH OF THE WORLD
Michaela Káčerková – organ
Marek Eben – recitation

Programme: Petr Eben, John Amos Comenius: Labyrinth of the World and Paradise of the Heart

Sunday 31 March 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, Czech Brethren Evangelical Church
HOMMAGE À VIVALDI
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Barocco sempre giovane
Petr Fiala – conductor

Programme: A. Vivaldi

Tuesday 02 April 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
LUKÁŠ VONDRÁČEK – PIANO RECITAL
Lukáš Vondráček – piano

Programme: L. van Beethoven, F. Chopin, F. Schubert

Wednesday 03 April 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, University of Pardubice, Auditorium
MUSICA BOHEMICA AND JAROSLAV KRČEK
Musica Bohemica
Anna Hlavenková – soprano
Karel Jakubů - tenor
Jaroslav Krček – art director, conductor

Programme: Hořice Passion and compositions by Jaroslav Krček

Sunday 07 April 2019, 17.00
Sezemice, Church of the Holy Trinity
SIMONA ŠATUROVÁ AND PETR NEKORANEC
Simona Šaturová – soprano
Petr Nekoranec - tenor
Barocco sempre giovane

Programme: G. F. Händel

Wednesday 10 April 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
RHAPSODY IN BLUE ROOM
Ondřej Havelka and Melody Makers
Miroslav Lacko – piano

Programme: G. Gershwin, J. Ježek

Sunday 14 April 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, East Bohemian Theatre
PAVEL HAAS QUARTET
Pavel Haas Quartet
Veronika Jarůšková – first violin
Marek Zwiebel – second violin
Jiří Kabát – viola
Peter Jarůšek - cello

Programme: D. Shostakovich

Monday 15 April 2019, 18.00
Heřmanův městec, Synagogue
HEINRICH SCHÜTZ: ST. JOHN PASSION
Cappella Mariana

Programme: H. Schütz: St. John Passion

Tuesday 16 April 2019
Pardubice, Church of St. Bartholomew

Thursday 18 April 2019
Chrudim, Museum of Baroque Sculptures
G. BEŇAČKOVÁ AND L. BRABEC
Gabriela Beňačková – soprano
Lubomír Brabec – guitar

Programme: G. Caccini, G. B. Pergolesi, G. Giordani, F. Sor, G. F. Händel, P. Mascagni, C. Franck, I. Albéniz, A. Lloyd Weber, F. Schubert

Wednesday 24 April 2019, 19.00
Vysoké Mýto, Church of St. Lawrence
CZECH CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Stanislav Vavřínek – conductor
Lobkowicz Trio:
Lukáš Klánský – piano
Jan Mráček – violin
Ivan Vokáč – cello

Programme: B. Martinů, L. van Beethoven

Thursday 25 April 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
BAROQUE ORGAN AND TRUMPET
Emmanuel Arakélian (FR) – organ
Michal Chmelař – trumpet

Programme: P. J. Vejvanovský, T. Albinoni, J. P. Sweelinck, J. Pachelbel, J. S. Bach

Friday 26 April 2019, 18.00
Přelouč, Church of St. James the Greater
GALA CLOSING CONCERT
Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava
Christoph Mathias Mueller (DE) – conductor
Henning Kraggerud (N) – violin

Programme: J. Sibelius, L. Janáček, L. van Beethoven

Sunday 28 April 2019, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
EPILOGUE – MASSENET'S THAÏS
Opera Company of the F. X. Šalda Theatre, Liberec
Martin Doubravský – conductor
Linda Keprtová – director

Programme: Jules Massenet: Thaïs

Sunday 05 May 2019, 19.00
Chrudim, Karel Pippich Theatre
Zobrazit více

Pardubické hudební jaro

mezinárodní festival